Com. v. Green, C. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth must establish the corpus delicti beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    Commonwealth v. Murray, 
    174 A.3d 1147
    , 1154 (Pa. Super. 2017). To be
    clear, the second step is satisfied by proof beyond a reasonable doubt that
    loss or injury occurred and that “some person’s criminal conduct [w]as the
    source of this loss or injury.” Commonwealth v. Chambliss, 
    847 A.2d 115
    ,
    119 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed the second step
    because it did not establish the corpus delicti beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Section 6105, a provision in the Uniform Firearms Act (18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-
    6128), provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
    subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
    of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
    subsection (c) shall not possess . . . a firearm in this
    Commonwealth.
    -8-
    J-S43027-20
    (b) Enumerated offenses.—The following offense shall apply to
    subsection (a):
    ***
    Section 2502 (relating to murder).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105.     Third-degree murder is one of three categories of