Broadwater, S. v. Materkowski, J. ( 2020 )
[…] the Agency for contribution and indemnification, notwithstanding the Release
    of the Seller by the Buyer. The UCATA “does not impair any right of indemnity
    under existing law.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8323. “The right of contribution exists
    among joint tortfeasors.”       42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8324(a) (some punctuation
    omitted). Finally, a “release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor does
    not relieve him [i.e., the released tortfeasor] from liability to make
    contribution to another tortfeasor . . . .”         42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327 (some
    punctuation omitted) (emphasis added). The only exception to that provision
    is if “the release [(1)] is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure
    a money judgment for contribution has accrued and [(2)] provides for a
    reduction to the extent of the pro rata share of the released tortfeasor of the
    injured person's damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.” Id.
    (emphasis added).
    Currently, the Release only satisfies the first part of the exception, as
    Buyer gave it before the Agency’s right to secure its judgment for contribution
    from the Seller has accrued. As for the second part, the Release does not