Com. v. Perkins, M. ( 2020 )
[…] thorough explanation for his sentence. Accordingly, even if not waived, we
    - 15 -
    J-S44005-20
    would deem Appellant’s challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence
    meritless.5
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 12/02/2020
    ____________________________________________
    5 We note that Appellant also cursorily mentions that his third-degree murder
    sentences are illegal, claiming they exceed the statutory maximum term of
    incarceration of 40 years. See Appellant’s Brief at 19; 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d)
    (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree … shall be
    sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40
    years.”). At the sentencing hearing, the court initially imposed 20 to 40 years’
    incarceration, plus a consecutive term of 20 years’ probation, for each of
    Appellant’s third-degree murder convictions. See N.T. Sentencing at 68-69.