Com. v. Perkins, M. ( 2020 )
[…] incarceration of 40 years. See Appellant’s Brief at 19; 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d)
    (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree … shall be
    sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40
    years.”). At the sentencing hearing, the court initially imposed 20 to 40 years’
    incarceration, plus a consecutive term of 20 years’ probation, for each of
    Appellant’s third-degree murder convictions. See N.T. Sentencing at 68-69.
    Appellant is correct that those sentences were illegal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a)
    (“In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of
    sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be
    supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the
    defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
    supervision.”). However, Appellant ignores that the Commonwealth notified
    the court of the illegality of those sentences, and the court amended them to
    omit the probationary tail.        See N.T. Sentencing at 71.      Accordingly,