In Re: T.S., Appeal of: Commonwealth ( 2016 )
[…] In its first issue, the Commonwealth concedes that, pursuant to
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6338(c)(1),4 the statements made by T.S. during the
    polygraph examination are inadmissible at a proceeding to determine
    whether T.S. committed a delinquent act. Brief for the Commonwealth at 9-
    10. However, the Commonwealth contends that the juvenile court erred in
    applying the “fruit of the poisonous tree” doctrine to suppress the
    statements that T.S. made to Detective Felmlee.          
    Id. at 10.
        The
    Commonwealth asserts that the doctrine is not referenced in section
    6338(c), which controls statements      and information    obtained during
    screening or assessment. 
    Id. The Commonwealth
    claims that the juvenile
    4
    Section 6338(c)(1) provides as follows: “No statements, admissions or
    confessions made by[,] or incriminating information obtained from[,] a child
    in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction
    with any proceedings under this chapter, including, but not limited to, that
    which is court ordered, shall be admitted into evidence against the child on
    the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act under this chapter
    or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.”          42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6338(c)(1).
    -4-
    J-A20033-16
    court rendered its decision “without citing any applicable authority nor
    providing any substantive analysis,” and merely stated that, because
    “[T.S.’s] admissions to [Detective] Felmlee cannot be divorced from the