In Re: T.S., Appeal of: Commonwealth ( 2016 )
[…] Responding to the Commonwealth's                        argument that T .P. 's disclosures were made during
    "treatment" rather than an "assessment" and thus were not covered under the statute, the
    Superior Court looked to the.Juvenile Act's definition of the term "assessment" and concluded
    that the pre-polygraph interview, which w~s,yart of the court-ordered sex-offender program in
    c'"                 ,,.,.
    which T.P. was participating, constituted both a clinical interview and a test and, as such, was
    inadmissible. 
    Id. at 1175.
    See also§ 6302 (defining "assessment" to include "[a] clinical
    interview and the administration of a formal test and instrument").                        Insofar as an actual
    polygraph is unquestionably a formal test or instrument, then, aJ·§·\s                            position is virtually
    unassailable under the Superior Court's reasoning.
    --(.5.'s I                                .