In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. ( 2015 )
[…] To the
    extent the trial court concluded Mother established “cause” to permit
    adoption of her Children by her father, I conclude it abused its discretion and
    erred as a matter of law.5
    The Majority takes as a given that this Court’s decision in J.M.
    established a rule whereby a non-spouse adoptive nominee can be a child’s
    maternal   grandfather   to   co-parent    with   the   maternal   grandfather’s
    5
    Although the statutory reference for “good cause” was not cited by the trial
    court, Section 2901 of the Act provides, in part, “[u]nless the court for cause
    shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless
    the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . .” See 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2901.
    -5-
    J-E02009-15
    daughter.6   Maj. Op. at p.16.   As stated, I believe the Majority’s reliance
    upon J.M. is misplaced, or alternatively, J.M. was wrongly decided.
    The trial court in J.M. found that adoption by the maternal grandfather