In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. ( 2015 )
[…] child relationship” is contemplated, because the sole purpose of termination
    is to further adoption and establish a “new family unit.” L.J.B., 18 A.3d at
    1108 (noting “where a prospective stepparent, due to separation or pending
    divorce with the other natural parent, will no longer complete the family
    unit, the termination of a natural parent’s rights due to abandonment must
    be vacated”).
    For an adoption to proceed under the Act, the parents of a child must
    give consent to the adoption and relinquish their rights to the child. 23 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 2711.   A limited exception to this general rule exists in Section
    2903 of Act when one parent wishes to retain parental rights. Section 2903
    provides “[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
    spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall
    remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption
    proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (emphasis added). We have construed this
    provision to apply “only to ‘stepparent’ situations.”     In re Adoption of
    J.D.S., 
    763 A.2d 867
    , 871 (Pa. Super. 2000) (emphasis added).               This
    3