J.G.B. v. E.H. & E.H. ( 2014 )
[…] purpose: not only to protect the interest of the court system by
    assuring that actions are litigated by appropriate parties, but also
    to prevent intrusion into the protected domain of the family by
    those who are merely strangers, however well-meaning.
    -5-
    J-S73001-14
    D.G. v. D.B., 
    91 A.3d 706
    (Pa.Super. 2014) (quoting J.A.L. v. E.P.H., 
    682 A.2d 1314
    , 1318 (1996)) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    Herein, Grandfather’s assertion of standing implicates the application
    of 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3), regarding standing for any form of physical custody
    or legal custody. That provision provides, in pertinent part as follows:
    The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for
    any form of physical custody or legal custody:
    ....
    (3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to
    the child:
    (i) whose relationship with the child began either with
    the consent of a parent of the child or under a court
    order;
    (ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility
    for the child; and
    (iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
    (A) the child has been determined to be a dependent
    child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile
    matters);
    (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental
    abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity;
    or
    (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12
    consecutive months, resided with the grandparent,
    excluding brief temporary absences of the child from
    the home, and is removed from the home by the
    parents, in which case the action must be filed within
    six months after the removal of the child from the
    home.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3).
    -6-
    J-S73001-14
    Grandfather invoked standing pursuant to subsection (3)(i)-(iii)(B)
    concerning the parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse, or incapacity.
    Thus, Grandfather had the burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that, inter alia, G.B. was at substantial risk due to Parents’ drug or
    alcohol abuse.6       Kellogg, supra at 1249-1250 (“a third party seeking
    custody must show more than a passing interest in the child. The petitioner,
    in order to be awarded standing, must prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that he or she has shown a sustained, substantial and sincere
    interest in the welfare of the child.”). For the reasons discussed below, we
    find that Grandfather was unable to satisfy his burden of proof.
    Grandfather argues that he adduced adequate evidence to support his
    standing claim based upon Mother’s alleged substance abuse.         In sum, he