J.G.B. v. E.H. & E.H. ( 2014 )
[…] Grandfather could not establish standing under 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5324 and
    5325, two provisions of the Child Custody Law that extend standing to
    grandparents and great-grandparents in specific situations outlined therein.
    In sum, Parents argued that since Grandfather failed to invoke, much less
    establish, his right to standing pursuant to the statute, his complaint should
    be dismissed with prejudice.            Grandfather did not respond to Parents’
    preliminary objections.
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Section 5326 provides as follows:
    Effect of adoption
    Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and
    any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324
    (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal
    custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical
    custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or
    great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by an
    individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great-
    grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such
    adoption.
    -3-
    J-S73001-14
    On June 24, 2014, the trial court held an evidentiary hearing to
    address Parents’ preliminary objections.             At the outset of the hearing,
    Grandfather specifically invoked § 5324(3)(i)-(iii)(B) as the basis for