K.T. & M.T. v. L.S. f/k/a L.R. ( 2015 )
[…] testimony was relevant under Section 5328(a)(16) (any other relevant
    factor). (Id.) The court overruled Paternal Grandparents’ objection on this
    basis. (Id.) During W.B.’s cross-examination, Mother’s counsel sought to
    elicit testimony from W.B. concerning a harassment charge in 2010. (Id. at
    129; R.R. at 68a.) Counsel for Paternal Grandparents objected, specifically
    stating that harassment is not an enumerated offense under Section 5329,
    ____________________________________________
    42
    This Court decided Ramer in the context of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5303(b)
    (repealed by 2010, Nov. 23, P.L. 1106, No. 112, § 1, effective January 24,
    2011; re-codified at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323, 5328-5330). Section 5303(b)
    provided similar language to the current Section 5329(a), stating: “If a
    parent has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to an
    offense as set forth below, the court shall consider such criminal conduct and
    determine that the parent does not pose a threat of harm to the child before
    making an order of custody, partial custody or visitation to that parent[.]”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5303(b) (repealed).         That statute listed only fourteen
    relevant convictions. See 
    id. - 67
    -
    J-A10001-15
    and is therefore irrelevant to the custody proceeding.      (Id.)   Mother’s
    counsel responded: “It is absolutely relevant.