In Re: R.H., a Minor Appeal of: R.H., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] 35.)
    By stipulation of counsel, the video of the victim's May 13, 2013, interview with
    the Philadelphia Children's Alliance case worker was played for the Court on October 3,
    2103.
    LEGAL ARGUMENT
    1       TENDER YEARS HEARSAY ACT (TYHA) AND
    CONFRONTATION CLAUSE CHALLENGE
    Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the hearsay
    rule. Commonwealth v. Bryson, 
    860 A.2d 1101
    , 1103 (Pa. Super. 2004), appeal denied,
    
    583 Pa. 658
    , 
    875 A.2d 1072
    (2005) (en bane). One such exception is found in section 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1. Under the TYHA, certain out-of-court statements made by a child
    victim or witness may be admissible at trial if the child either testifies at the proceeding
    or is unavailable as a witness, and the court finds "that the evidence is relevant and that
    the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
    reliability." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.l(a)(l).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 - Admissibility of certain statements.
    (a) General rule.-- An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness,
    who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger,