In the Interest of: K.G., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] This Court has defined “party” to include “(1)
    the parents of the juvenile whose dependency status is at issue; (2) the legal
    custodian of the juvenile whose dependency status is at issue, or (3) the
    person whose care and control of the juvenile is in question.” In re J.S., 
    980 A.2d 117
    , 120 (Pa. Super. 2009).        Foster parents, kinship parents, pre-
    adoptive parents, and other caregivers, however, are not automatically
    considered parties to a dependency proceeding. Rather, a non-parent’s right
    to participate in a dependency proceeding is governed by Section 6336.1 of
    the Juvenile Act, which states:
    The court shall direct the county agency or juvenile probation
    department to provide the child’s foster parent, pre[-]adoptive
    parent or relative providing care for the child with timely notice of
    the hearing. The court shall provide the child’s foster parent, pre[-
    ]adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child the right
    to be heard at any hearing under this chapter. Unless a foster
    parent, pre[-]adoptive parent or relative providing care for
    a child has been awarded legal custody pursuant to section
    6357 (relating to rights and duties of legal custodian),
    nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, pre[-
    ]adoptive parent or relative providing care for the child
    legal standing in the matter being heard by the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Juvenile Act is
    clear that if a foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for
    a child has not been granted legal custody of the child, he or she does not
    have standing to participate as a party in the dependency proceeding, and
    instead is entitled to notice of the hearing and the opportunity to be heard.
    -8-
    J-A15046-18