In the Interest of: K.G., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] N.T., 12/1/17, at
    18-24.   Indeed, the juvenile court went beyond merely allowing Maternal
    Grandmother “to be heard,” as it appointed her counsel and allowed her to
    -9-
    J-A15046-18
    call witnesses to testify on her behalf. 
    Id. at 11-15.
    Maternal Grandmother
    provides no legal authority, nor are we aware of any, that supports her
    contention that such treatment by the juvenile court conferred her with legal
    standing. To the contrary, our case law is clear that kinship foster parents do
    not have standing to participate in dependency proceedings. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6336.1 (“nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive
    parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter
    being heard by the court.”) (emphasis added). We therefore find that the
    juvenile court did not err in its treatment of Maternal Grandmother at the
    hearing.
    Moreover, we likewise reject Maternal Grandmother’s assertion that the
    Agency/GAL waived the challenge to standing because it failed to timely