In the Int. of: R.C.-G., Appeal of: R.C.-C. ( 2023 )
[…] Cmwlth. 2010),
    our sister appellate court extended the right to interpretive services to non-
    criminal, administrative proceedings.          There, the Commonwealth Court
    concluded that a hearing officer’s decision to permit the mother of a disabled
    student to use an interpreter, whom she had requested, was not an abuse of
    - 11 -
    J-A05006-23
    discretion. 
    Id. at 721-22
    . Similarly, we conclude that Father, a non-English
    speaker, was also entitled to assistance from a competent interpreter during
    the juvenile court’s proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6338 (under Juvenile
    Act, party in juvenile matter entitled to opportunity to introduce evidence and
    otherwise be heard on his own behalf and cross-examine witnesses); see also
    id. at § 6301(b)(4) (one of stated purposes of Juvenile Act is “[t]o provide
    means through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced
    and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and
    other legal rights recognized and enforced”).      Moreover, it logically follows
    that the right to use an interpreter assumes that the individual effectively
    interprets. M.O. v. F.W., 
    42 A.3d 1068
    , 1072 (Pa. Super. 2012) (“The right
    of a litigant to in-court presentation of evidence is essential to due