In the Int. of: R.C.-G., Appeal of: R.C.-C. ( 2023 )
[…] 14   42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6475.
    15   23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6387.
    -7-
    J-A05006-23
    in the resolution of child abuse complaints under the [CPSL and] reference
    must be made to the definition sections of both the [Act] and the [CPSL] to
    determine how that finding [of child abuse] is interrelated.” Id. at 1023.
    “‘As part of [a] dependency adjudication, a court may find a parent [or
    caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[]’ as defined by the . . . CPSL.”
    In re S.L., 
    202 A.3d 723
    , 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations
    omitted).   Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court
    proceedings, states that “[i]n addition to the rules of evidence . . . relating to
    juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child
    abuse proceedings in court[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(a). Specifically, section
    6381(d) “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of evidence in making a legal
    determination as to the abuser in child abuse cases [where] a child has
    suffered serious physical injury . . . as would ordinarily not be sustained
    or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child.”       J.R.W., supra at 1023
    (emphasis added); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
    In In the Interest of N.B.-A., 
    224 A.3d 661
     (Pa. 2020), the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court reiterated the appropriate standard of proof for
    a finding of child abuse: