In the Int. of: R.C.-G., Appeal of: R.C.-C. ( 2023 )
[…] Interest of C.B., 
    264 A.3d 761
    , 773 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc).16 See In
    the Interest of L.Z., supra at 1184 (“The Legislature [] carved out a very
    limited exception to these more stringent evidentiary standards, allowing for
    the possibility of identifying the perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie
    evidence in cases where the abuse is ‘of such a nature as would ordinarily not
    be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
    parent[.]’”).
    ____________________________________________
    16   Section 6381(d) provides:
    (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. — Evidence that a child has
    suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
    sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
    parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
    be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
    -9-
    J-A05006-23
    Under section 6381(d), a parent or other responsible caregiver may
    rebut the prima facie presumption with evidence
    [d]emonstrating that the parent or responsible person did not