In the Int. of: R.C.-G., Appeal of: R.C.-C. ( 2023 )
[…] assault.7 Id. at 55-56.        Officer Viera transported Child to the Philadelphia
    ____________________________________________
    4   J.T. was 19-years-old at the time of the alleged incident.
    5Child was also not attending school. In fact, school records show that Child
    was in school for only one month in 2020. N.T. Adjudicatory/Child Abuse
    Hearing, 9/13/22, at 58-59.
    6Office Viera speaks Spanish. Once he determined that Child only spoke
    Spanish, he conversed with her in Spanish. Id. at 30.
    7 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1) (statutory sexual assault defined, in
    relevant part, as “a person [who] engages in sexual intercourse with a
    complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16
    years old and that person is either: (1) four years older but less than eight
    years older than the complainant[.]”).
    -2-
    J-A05006-23
    Department of Human Services (DHS)8 where DHS investigator Serena
    Melendez interviewed Child, with the aid of a Spanish-speaking interpreter.
    Child reported to Melendez that she and Father moved to the United States