Com. v. Calixto, D. ( 2023 )
[…] minors under Section 6301(a)(1)(i) and to resentence Appellant for this
    charge as a first-degree misdemeanor.
    -4-
    J-S06038-23
    In asserting that his corruption of minors conviction was improperly
    graded, Appellant is challenging the legality of his sentence, to which we apply
    a de novo standard of review and plenary scope of review. Commonwealth
    v. Lake, 
    281 A.3d 341
    , 348 (Pa.Super. 2022) (citing Commonwealth v.
    Mendozajr, 
    71 A.3d 1023
    , 1027 (Pa.Super. 2013)).
    Appellant was charged and convicted of corruption of minors under 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1), which provides in relevant part:
    (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of
    the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to
    corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who
    aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the
    commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages
    such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court,
    commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    (ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any
    course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual
    offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
    than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages
    any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31
    commits a felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1).
    In order to warrant additional penalties on a corruption of minors charge
    as a third-degree felony, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant
    engaged in a “course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual
    offenses) [of the Crimes Code].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii). Our Supreme
    Court recently held that Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) includes as an essential
    element of the offense “a requirement that the Commonwealth prove beyond