In the Interest of: T.N.R., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] 879 A.2d 288
    , 293, fn. 7
    (Pa. Super. 2005). Father has not submitted a Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal as
    required by the appellate rules. This appeal should be quashed. However, if the Superior Court
    allows Father's appeal to go forward, for the purposes of this opinion, the trial court will presume
    that Father is appealing the termination of his parental rights under 23 Pa. C.S.A. §2511(a)(1), (2),
    and (b), and the goal change.
    The grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights are enumerated in the Adoption Act at
    23 Pa. C. S. A. §2511(a), which provides the following grounds for §2511(a)(1):
    (a) General rule     - The rights of a parent, in regard to a child, may be terminated after a petition
    is filed on any of the following grounds:
    (1) The parent, by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately
    preceding the filing of the petition, has either evidenced a settled purpose of
    relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform parental
    duties.
    In proceedings to involuntary terminate parental rights, the burden of proof is on the party seeking
    termination which must establish the existence of grounds for termination by clear and convincing
    evidence. In re Adoption of Atencio, 
    650 A.2d 1064
    (Pa. 1994). To satisfy section (a)(1), the
    moving party must produce clear and convincing evidence of conduct sustained for at least six
    months prior to the filing of the termination petition, which reveals a settled intent to relinquish
    parental claim to a child or a refusal or failure to perform parental duties. However, the six-month
    period should not be applied mechanically; instead, the court must consider the whole history of
    the case. In re B.1V.M, 
    856 A.2d 847
    , 855 (Pa. Super. 2004). The standard of clear and convincing