Super. 2008) (further citation omitted). “The intent of the remedies under the Act is to allow persons to reside peaceably and without injury within their families and/or residences.” Scott v. Shay,
928 A.2d 312, 314 (Pa. Super. 2007). The PFA Act temporarily suspends the due process rights of an alleged abuser and enables a court to “[r]esort … to extraordinary measures when necessary to ensure that orders designed to provide protection actually do so.” Commonwealth v. Padilla,
885 A.2d 994, 997 (Pa. Super. 2005). A parent may seek relief under the PFA Act on behalf of minor children. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a). “The court may grant any protection order … to bring about a cessation of abuse of the … minor child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a). This relief may include “[a]warding temporary custody of or establishing temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(4).