D.L.D. v. C.L.B. ( 2015 )
[…] altogether.
    Trial Court Opinion, 7/11/14, at 15.
    Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court
    shall consider whether that party or member of that
    party’s household has been convicted of or has
    pleaded guilty to or no contest to any of the offenses
    in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction
    substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this
    section. The court shall consider such conduct and
    determine that the party does not pose a threat of
    harm to the child before making any order of custody
    to that parent[.]
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.
    4
    Section 5329.1 provides, in relevant part:
    [W]here a party seeks any form of custody subject
    to the examination of the parties, the court shall
    determine:
    ***
    (1)(ii) Whether a party or a member of the
    party’s household has been identified as the
    perpetrator in an indicated or founded report of
    child abuse.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.1.
    - 23 -
    J-S74030-14
    Rule 302(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure states
    that “[i]ssues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised
    for the first time on appeal.” Pa.R.A.P. 302(a). As Mother failed to raise this