D.L.D. v. C.L.B. ( 2015 )
[…] court to forego addressing the factors until it issues
    its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion – i.e., after a party has
    filed an appeal and a concise statement – renders
    that section’s language mere surplusage.         Under
    such an interpretation, if a party decides not to
    appeal the custody order, and the trial court does
    not address the factors contemporaneously with the
    custody order, the court may never address the
    factors.   However, the [Custody] Act’s language
    requiring the trial court to do so is clear and
    unequivocal. See 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 5328 (“[T]he
    court shall determine the best interest of the child
    by considering all relevant factors …”) (emphasis
    added); 5323(d) (The court “shall then delineate the
    reasons for its decision on the record in open court
    or in a written opinion or order.”) (emphasis added).
    Such an interpretation would all but guarantee that,
    in many cases, compliance with the [Custody] Act