Com. v. Hale, R. ( 2014 )
[…] to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1), as this was Hale’s second conviction of a
    sexual offense.5 On March 8, 2013, the court held a hearing to determine
    whether Hale met the criteria for classification as a sexually violent predator
    (“SVP”)    pursuant      to   Pennsylvania’s     Sex   Offender   Registration   and
    Notification Act (“SORNA”).6 It determined that he did so, and proceeded to
    ____________________________________________
    4
    This question was relevant to the grading of the offense. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3126(b)(3)(iii) (stating conviction under subsection (a)(7) is graded as a
    first degree misdemeanor unless, inter alia, “[t]he indecent assault was
    committed by touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with
    sexual or intimate parts of the person” in which case it is graded as a third-
    degree felony). Therefore, based upon the jury’s finding, Hale’s conviction
    of indecent assault was graded as a first-degree misdemeanor.
    5
    Specifically, the Commonwealth alleged Hale had been convicted of incest