T.A.S. v. A.C.D. ( 2017 )
[…] stated: “[a]n abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment; if, in
    reaching a conclusion, the court overrides or misapplies the law, or the
    judgment exercised is shown by the record to be either manifestly
    unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion
    has been abused.” Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli, 
    934 A.2d 107
    , 111 (Pa. Super.
    2007) (quotation omitted).
    With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
    is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
    5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    -6-
    J-A12039-17
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323.
    Section 5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may
    modify a custody order if it serves the best interests of the child.     23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that
    the trial court must consider. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 80-81 n.2 (Pa.
    Super. 2011).   Section 5328(a) of the Act provides, as follows:
    § 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
    (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all
    relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
    which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
    party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
    risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
    better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
    the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and
    (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement
    with protective services).
    -7-
    J-A12039-17