D.J.S. v. J.D.S. ( 2018 )
[…] prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and
    offenses).
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a).
    The trial court found Father’s conduct caused D.J.S.’s serious mental
    injuries, which in and of themselves are sufficient to establish “abuse” under
    the PFA Act. Trial Court Opinion, 10/4/17, at 9-10. To this end, the trial court
    noted that the definition of abuse under the PFA Act covers physical and sexual
    abuse of minors, “including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to
    child protective services).” 
    Id. (citing 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(4)).
    Section 6303(b.1) of the Child Protective Services Act provides that the
    term “child abuse” means “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing
    or substantially contributing to serious mental injury to a child through any
    act or failure to act or a series of such acts or failures to act.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6303(b.1)(3). Moreover, under the Child Protective Services Act, serious
    mental injury means:
    A psychological condition, as diagnosed by a physician or licensed
    psychologist, including the refusal of appropriate treatment, that: