Com. v. Elia, J. ( 2016 )
[…] additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.
    The Commonwealth contends that the application of the mandatory
    minimum sentence in Section 9718 does not offend Alleyne as the operative
    fact triggering the application of the mandatory minimum – that the victim
    was less than sixteen years old – was found by the trier of fact beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The Commonwealth notes that it was required to prove
    this fact as an element of the offense of IDSI under Section 3123(a)(7),
    which provides that a person commits a felony of the first degree when he
    “engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant … who is less than
    16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the
    complainant.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7).
    However, the Commonwealth concedes that this case is controlled by
    this Court’s decision in Wolfe, in which a three-judge panel determined that
    the holding in Alleyne rendered Section 9718 void in its entirety, finding the