Com. v. Markelwitz, J. ( 2016 )
[…] fund created by the act of November 24, 1998 (P.L. 882, No. 111 ), 11201
    known as the "Crime Victims Act (CVA)." 72 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301.1.
    The CVA's definition of "Victim" includes: A parent or legal guardian of a child
    who is a direct victim, except when the parent or·legal guardian of the child is the
    alleged offender. 18 P .S. § 11.103.   Additionally, "Out-of-Pocket losses" are, by
    definition, reimbursable under the CVA include "other reasonable expenses which are
    deemed necessary as a direct result of the criminal incident."    18 P .S. § 11.103.
    The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a), which governs the imposition of
    mandatory restitution at sentencing provides:
    (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has
    been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value
    substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the
    victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the
    2° Footnote in originalomitted.
    9
    offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the
    punishment prescribed therefor.
    The statute defines victim as:
    "Victlm." As defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177,
    No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929.11211 The term
    includes the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund if compensation has been