Atuahene, A. v. Agondanou, C. ( 2023 )
[…] . . property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious
    conduct . . . .” Id.
    Here, Ms. Atuahene’s cause of action for property damage accrued
    against Ms. Agondanou on the date of the car accident, December 11, 2014.
    Ms. Atuahene commenced this action four years later. Thus, the trial court’s
    legal conclusion that she filed this cause of action after the statute of
    limitations expired is correct.
    Nevertheless, Ms. Atuahene argues that she brought this action under
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532. That statute provides as follows:
    If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is
    without this Commonwealth, the time within which the
    action or proceeding must be commenced shall be computed
    from the time he comes into or returns to this
    Commonwealth. If, after a cause of action has accrued
    against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth and
    remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or
    more, or he resides within this Commonwealth under a false
    name which is unknown to the person entitled to commence
    the action or proceeding, the time of his absence or
    residence within this Commonwealth under such a false
    name is not a part of the time within which the action or
    proceeding must be commenced.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532(a).
    - 11 -
    J-S07018-23
    Ms. Atuahene contends for the first time on appeal that, “between July
    2016 and December 8, 2016, [she] attempted to reach Ms. Agondanou by
    visiting her registered residential address . . . twice a month without success.”