Atuahene, A. v. Agondanou, C. ( 2023 )
[…] Atuahene
    did not assert that the trial court should open it due to a prior misapplication
    of Rule 218. Hence, she did not give the trial court a chance to rule on this
    theory in the first instance. Under Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) and P.R.C.P. 3051(a), we
    dismiss any theory or claim that the trial court erred or abused its discretion
    by misapplying Rule 218 as waived.
    - 10 -
    J-S07018-23
    In addition, Ms. Atuahene contends the trial court misapplied the statute
    of limitations to dismiss her tort claim as meritless. The trial court relied upon
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(3). That statute dictates that “actions and proceedings
    must be commenced within two years . . . to recover damages for injury to .
    . . property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious
    conduct . . . .” Id.
    Here, Ms. Atuahene’s cause of action for property damage accrued
    against Ms. Agondanou on the date of the car accident, December 11, 2014.
    Ms. Atuahene commenced this action four years later. Thus, the trial court’s