Com. v. Berry, D. ( 2018 )
[…] provided information regarding the requirements for doing so and the
    ramifications for failing to do so.       Commonwealth Brief, at 5-6.   However,
    Rachak is inapposite. There, the appellant argued in his PCRA petition that
    he did not enter into his guilty plea knowingly because he was unaware of the
    immigration consequences stemming from a conviction for the crimes to which
    he pled guilty. We agreed that the appellant should have raised this issue on
    direct appeal and his failure to do so resulted in waiver under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9544(b).5 Id. at 395-96. By contrast, at issue here is the constitutional
    right to counsel. As we noted in Johnson:
    ____________________________________________
    5 “An issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so
    before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior post-
    conviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b).
    - 10 -
    J-S30021-18
    “Where the parties fail to preserve an issue for appeal, the
    Superior Court may not address that issue sua sponte.”
    Commonwealth v. Colavita, 
    606 Pa. 1
    , 
    993 A.2d 874
    , 891