Com. v. Campinelli, J. ( 2018 )
[…] He did neither, and, therefore
    the illegality of the March 9, 2017 SVP Order is not a matter
    properly before this Court. This Court should find the issue
    presented in the Supplemental Letter for Appellant waived
    without prejudice for him to raise it on collateral review.
    
    Id. We disagree
    with the Commonwealth’s assessment in light of Butler
    and Muniz. In Whanger, the appellant argued that the trial court lacked
    jurisdiction to modify the original sentencing order with a post-sentence SVP
    order outside of the 30-day window set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except
    as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the
    parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.”). In rejecting this claim, the
    Whanger Court reasoned:
    [Whanger]'s reliance on Section 5505 is misplaced. An SVP
    determination is a collateral consequence of a conviction and is
    not a sentence. Commonwealth v. Leidig, 
    598 Pa. 211
    , 
    956 A.2d 399
    , 404–05 (2008).