Com. v. Hein, V. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Hickman, 
    799 A.2d 136
    , 141 (Pa. Super. 2002)
    (citations and internal quotations omitted).
    In its January 8, 2014 order, the PCRA court explained:
    [Appellant] also claims that he was wrongfully told that he was
    facing a 25 year mandatory minimum sentence if he did not
    accept a plea and he was found guilty of the charges against
    him.     [Appellant] claims that the statute on which the
    Commonwealth based its representations was not in effect until
    after the date of his sentencing. [Appellant] is mistaken. 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 provides in relevant part:
    (a)     Mandatory sentence. –
    Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
    (relating to sexual offense and tier system) shall, if at the
    time of the commission of the current offense the person
    had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
    section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of
    this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
    of that offense . . ., be sentenced to a minimum sentence
    of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding
    any other provision of this title or other statute to the
    contrary. . . .
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2. While minor amendments to the statute
    went into effect on December 20, 2012 after [Appellant] was
    sentenced, the 25 year minimum sentence called for in the
    statute was, in fact, in effect and applicable to [Appellant] at the