Com. v. Shenk, K. ( 2014 )
[…] twenty-four counts of possession of child pornography. Prior to these two
    sets of charges being leveled, Appellant had entered a guilty plea to two sex
    offenses that transpired on different dates.    However, the guilty plea and
    ____________________________________________
    1
    The terroristic threats charge was dismissed at a preliminary hearing.
    J-S73013-14
    sentencing for those crimes occurred on the same date.         Based on these
    prior convictions, Appellant was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence
    under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2.2
    ____________________________________________
    2
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2 provides in full:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
    (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time
    of the commission of the current offense the person had
    previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
    offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
    other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court
    shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties
    under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide
    such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be
    sentenced under paragraph (2).
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
    current offense previously been convicted of two or more
    offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in
    section 9799.14 or equivalent crimes under the laws of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of the
    offense or equivalent crimes in another jurisdiction, the person
    shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
    to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or
    otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this
    paragraph shall not be required.
    (b) Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
    mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be
    sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S73013-14
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating
    to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of