Com. v. Kearns, R. ( 2018 )
[…] payment to a Commonwealth agency,4 as the “victim” of a crime under
    Section 1106, constitutes an illegal sentence).5
    The PCRA court, in its PCRA Order and Statement of Reasons,
    summarized (1) the Veon decision; (2) the arguments of both parties in the
    instant case as to whether Veon applies here and invalidates Kearns’s
    restitution Order; and (3) the court’s reasons for determining that Veon is
    ____________________________________________
    2 Bethlehem Township is incorporated as a Pennsylvania municipality under
    the First Class Township Code. See 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 55101, et seq.
    3 Section 1106 provides, in relevant part, that a “court shall order full
    restitution … [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant,
    so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i) (emphasis supplied). The definition of “victim,”
    set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h), references the definition of “victim”
    contained in the Crime Victims Act (“the CVA”), see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 11.103
    (discussed infra).