Com. v. Johnson, Z. ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Watson, 
    228 A.3d 928
    , 941 (Pa. Super. 2020) (stating
    that questions concerning merger implicate the legality of a sentence, and this
    Court may address such issues sua sponte); see also Commonwealth v.
    Tucker, 
    143 A.3d 955
    , 960 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted) (stating that
    “[a]n illegal sentence must be vacated”).
    When reviewing the legality of a sentence, “our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Tighe, 
    184 A.3d 560
    , 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    This Court has explained, “[t]he statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits
    merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single
    criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are
    included in the statutory elements of the other.”        Commonwealth v.
    Martinez, 
    153 A.3d 1025
    , 1030 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations omitted).
    - 11 -
    J-S43037-22
    The crime of kidnapping is defined as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—Except as provided in subsection (a.1), a