Com. v. Conte, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 9-10.
    My disagreement with the Majority’s decision focuses on the tolling
    statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. 5554(1). I conclude Appellant established he was
    not “continually absent from this Commonwealth” and had a “reasonably
    ascertainable place of abode . . . within this Commonwealth”2 before the
    expiration of the two-year period after the victim reached the age of 18. Thus,
    in my view, the limitations period expired in 2006, and counsel was ineffective
    for failing to file a pretrial motion to quash the EWOC charge as time-barred.
    As noted above, Section 5554 provides for the tolling of the limitations
    period when an accused is “continuously absent from this Commonwealth or
    has    no   reasonably     ascertainable       place   of   abode   .   .   .   within   this
    Commonwealth[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5554(1). It does not, however, define the
    terms “continuously absent” or “no reasonable ascertainable place of
    abode[.]” See id.
    In Commonwealth v. Stockard, 
    413 A.2d 1088
     (Pa. 1980), the