Com. v. Hammond, A. ( 2020 )
[…] -5-
    J-S31002-20
    to the portions of the record that fail to support Appellant’s issue with
    persuasive citations and discussion of pertinent case law.      Accordingly, we
    now proceed “‘to make a full examination of the proceedings and make an
    independent judgment to decide whether the appeal is in fact wholly
    frivolous.’” Flowers, supra at 1249 (quoting Santiago, supra at 354 n.5).
    The only potential appellate issue discussed in counsel’s Anders brief
    concerns the sufficiency of the evidence underlying Appellant’s conviction for
    escape at 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a) (“A person commits an offense if he unlawfully
    removes himself from official detention . . . .”). As used in this section, the
    phrase “official detention” has been defined to include being placed under
    arrest. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(e). Consistent with this definition, this Court
    has construed the crime of escape to be applicable in certain situations where