Com. v. Dinardo, M. ( 2021 )
[…] claim is meritless.
    Section   9726   addresses   the   imposition   of   fines   as   sentences.
    Subsections (a) and (b) state general rules permitting a sentence of a fine
    alone or a sentence that includes a fine as an adjunct to other punishment.
    Subsection (c) provides an exception: “The court shall not sentence a
    defendant to pay a fine unless it appears from the record that: (1) the
    defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent
    the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the
    crime.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(c). Subsection (d) adds that “[i]n determining
    the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account
    the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its
    payment will impose.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(d).
    -3-
    J-A14018-20
    However, Subsection (c), on which Dinardo’s argument rests, does not
    apply to mandatory fines. See Commonwealth v. Gipple, 
    613 A.2d 600
    ,
    601 n.1 (Pa.Super. 1992). Cf. Commonwealth v. Ford, 
    217 A.3d 824
    , 829