Com. v. Samuels, A. ( 2016 )
[…] requirement. The court cited the laboratory report entered into evidence at
    trial that the firearm was in good working condition and that the serial
    -8-
    J-A35018-15
    number had been obliterated from the pistol’s frame. Trial Court Opinion,
    2/27/15, at 19.     The trial court stated that the gun was concealed in
    Appellant’s front pocket, “and the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to
    prove that [Appellant] was at least reckless in possessing a firearm with an
    altered manufacturer’s number.” 
    Id. at 20.
    Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,
    required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,
    provides the following guidance:
    Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the
    culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense
    is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person
    acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (emphasis added).           Intentionally, knowingly, and
    recklessly, in turn, are defined as follows:
    (b) Kinds of culpability defined.--
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a
    material element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his
    conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious
    object to engage in conduct of that nature or
    to cause such a result; and
    (ii) if the element involves the attendant
    circumstances, he is aware of the existence of
    such circumstances or he believes or hopes
    that they exist.
    (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    -9-
    J-A35018-15
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his
    conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is
    aware that his conduct is of that nature or that
    such circumstances exist; and
    (ii) if the element involves a result of his
    conduct, he is aware that it is practically
    certain that his conduct will cause such a
    result.
    (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material
    element of an offense when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
    exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
    such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
    intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known
    to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
    observe in the actor’s situation.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1–3).
    We find that the evidence was sufficient.           The Crimes Code required
    the Commonwealth to establish culpability to sustain a conviction for