Mackie, T. v. Mackie, D. ( 2022 )
[…] the $7,500, Husband’s first two issues are moot.
    B.
    In his remaining three issues, Husband alleges that the trial court
    violated his due process rights by sua sponte directing him to pay $7,500 as
    security for later a determination of monetary sanctions. In his view, the trial
    court needed to give him notice and an opportunity to respond before it could
    order him to deposit $7,500 toward prospective monetary sanctions.
    As noted, the trial court stated in its memorandum and opinion that it
    was using its powers in a divorce action under 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 3323(f) in
    ordering Husband to deposit the $7,500 with the prothonotary. That section
    provides:
    In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power
    and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which
    are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to
    effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other
    relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party
    or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction
    -9-
    J-S03034-22
    and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the
    cause.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(f).
    The trial court also noted that it enjoys broad powers to enforce
    compliance with an equitable distribution order under 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(e),
    which provides:
    (e) Powers of the court.--If, at any time, a party has failed to