Loftus, M. v. Decker, K., Appeal of: Eastern ( 2022 )
[…] *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-A02024-22
    subrogation rights is peripheral to the ultimate resolution of any claim Michele
    Loftus (Michele) and her husband, Richard Loftus (collectively, the Loftuses),
    file against the third-party tortfeasor, Katrina Decker. See, e.g., Bogdan,
    257 A.3d at 756 (concluding underwriter’s right to intervene was peripheral
    to a declaratory judgment action that would resolve coverage issues).
    Second, a workers’ compensation carrier’s right of subrogation is
    protected by statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Where the compensable injury is
    caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer
    shall be subrogated to the right of the employe….”). This Court has recognized
    that the right of a workers’ compensation carrier to recover its statutory lien,
    from an award of money the employee receives in a civil suit, is too important
    to be denied review. Gleason v. Alfred I. DuPont Hosp. for Children, 
    260 A.3d 256