We also observe that the child's best interest is the only relevant factor in determining whether to grant or deny a petition. See 1980 Comment to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2724(b). Section 2724(b) provides, in relevant part: “[T]he age, sex, health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” See also In re K.D.,
144 A.3d 145, 152-153 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). Instantly, Maternal Aunt argues that the trial court erred when it denied her petition, because it was in the Child’s best interests to be adopted by a biological family member.