In the Int. of: N.M.J., Appeal of: B.P. ( 2022 )
[…] adopted will be promoted by the adoption and that all
    requirements of this part have been met, the court shall
    enter a decree so finding and directing that the person
    proposed to be adopted shall have all the rights of a child
    and heir of the adopting parent or parents and shall be
    subject to the duties of a child to him or them.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2902(a).
    We also observe that the child's best interest is the only relevant factor
    in determining whether to grant or deny a petition. See 1980 Comment to 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2724(b). Section 2724(b) provides, in relevant part: “[T]he age,
    sex, health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious
    background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but
    the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical, mental and
    emotional needs and welfare of the child.” See also In re K.D., 
    144 A.3d 145
    , 152-153 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted).
    Instantly, Maternal Aunt argues that the trial court erred when it denied
    her petition, because it was in the Child’s best interests to be adopted by a
    biological family member.