Com. v. Burkhart, D., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] follows:
    A defendant or inmate convicted of a criminal offense who will be
    committed to the custody of the [D]epartment [of Corrections]
    and who meets all of the following eligibility requirements:
    (1) Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent
    behavior.
    *     *      *
    - 11 -
    J-S01017-22
    (3) Has not been found guilty of or previously convicted of or
    adjudicated delinquent for or criminal attempt, criminal
    solicitation or criminal conspiracy to commit . . . a personal
    injury crime as defined under section 103 of the act of
    November 24, 1998 (P.L. 882, No. 111),[8] known as the Crime
    Victims Act, . . .
    61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1), (3).
    For the purpose of Section 4503(3), a “personal injury crime” includes,
    in relevant part, “[a]n act, attempt or threat to commit an act which would
    constitute a misdemeanor or felony under . . . 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to
    robbery).” 18 P.S. § 11.103.
    In Cullen-Doyle, our Supreme Court examined whether a defendant’s
    single burglary conviction demonstrated a “history of present or past violent
    behavior” for the purposes of Section 4503(1). Cullen-Doyle, 164 A.3d at