See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3). 3. Whitaker next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of PIC because the Commonwealth failed to obtain DNA or fingerprint evidence from the pillowcases or knife. (See Whitaker’s Response Brief, at 8); (Whitaker’s Reply Brief, at 1) (pagination provided). The Commonwealth charged Whitaker with PIC based on his possession of the subject knife. (See Information, at 1, Count 5). “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime” is “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2). Fingerprint and DNA evidence are not required elements of PIC and, therefore, do not implicate sufficiency. See Gause, supra at 540-41 (sufficiency claim focuses on whether evidence established each element of offense). - 12 - J-A09042-22 Ms.