(See N.T. Trial, 11/07/19, at 7, 126). No competency test was required. See Commonwealth v. Moore,
980 A.2d 647, 650 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied,
991 A.2d 311(Pa. 2010) (“[W]hen a witness is under the age of fourteen, the trial court must hold a competency hearing. [C]ompetency presumed where the child is more than 14 years of age.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). 7 Although there was testimony that Whitaker held a pillow against Ms. Gray’s face so she could not breathe without turning her head, which arguably would have supported a conviction pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b), Whitaker was only charged under subsection (a). (See Information, 10/24/18, at 1); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b) (“A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing … of another person by … blocking the nose and mouth of the person.”). - 10 - J-A09042-22 stated that she would not have called the police and did not direct her son to do so. (See id.); (N.T. Preliminary Hearing, 9/25/18, at 17). He also argues that the 911 recording played at trial reflects that she did not tell her son to request an ambulance.