Com. v. Ferguson, T. ( 2022 )
[…] J-A01035-22
    Additionally, the Motor Vehicle Code permits police officers to order the
    towing of an automobile under the following circumstances:
    § 3352. Removal of vehicle by or at direction of police
    *     *      *
    (c) Removal to garage or place of safety.—Any
    police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the
    place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby
    garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a
    highway under any of the following circumstances:
    *     *      *
    (4)      The vehicle is in violation of section 3353
    (relating to prohibitions in specified places) except for
    overtime parking.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3352(c)(4). Section 3353 prohibits a vehicle from parking or
    standing “[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-
    control devices.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(2)(vii).
    Instantly, the suppression court analyzed Alexander and applied its
    holding to the facts of Appellee’s case. The court determined that Appellee’s
    statement regarding the presence of a marijuana joint provided Trooper