J-A03027-22
[…] Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Our Supreme Court has explained that “[t]he primary purpose of a fine or a penalty is twofold: to punish violators and to deter future or continued violations.” Eisenberg, 98 A.3d at 1283 (citation omitted). Moreover, “[s]ince it serves not only as a punishment but also as a deterrent, the amount of the fine can be raised to whatever sum is necessary to discourage future or continued violations, subject, of course, to any restriction imposed on the amount of the fine by the enabling statute or the Constitution.” Id. (citation omitted). As discussed above, Section 4902(g)(1) establishes the mandatory fines for a violation of Section 4902(a) and provides, in relevant part: “any person convicted of operating a vehicle with a gross weight in excess of a posted weight shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $150 plus $150 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum allowable weight.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(g)(1). Our review of the record reveals that Appellant’s truck weighed approximately 56,300 pounds and the Bridge’s maximum posted weight was - 12 - J-A03027-22 approximately 20,000 pounds, a difference of 36,300 pounds.