Com. v. Ishankulov, A. ( 2022 )
[…] additional “advance informational signs” at the closest intersection to the
    bridge to allow drivers to avoid the restricted bridge. Id. Finally, Section
    4902(e) provides that no person can be convicted of violating subsection (a)
    unless the restriction sign is posted as required at the ends of the bridge,
    but clearly states that “failure to post any advance informational sign shall
    not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.” Id. (emphasis added).3
    ____________________________________________
    3   75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(e) provides verbatim:
    (e) Erection of signs.--The Commonwealth and local authorities shall erect
    or cause to be erected and maintained restriction signs designating the
    restrictions within 25 feet of each end of a bridge or portion of highway
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -6-
    J-A03027-22
    Here, Appellant argues that he turned from Park Road left onto County
    Line Road and did not observe any advance informational signs and, therefore,
    the Commonwealth did not meet their burden.
    The statute clearly rejects Appellant’s argument as stated. As the trial
    court opined: “[Section] 4902(e) makes clear that the failure to post any
    advance information sign does not permit a driver to nonetheless drive an
    overweight vehicle over a bridge.”             Trial Ct. Op., dated 4/28/21, at 4
    (unpaginated). We agree.
    As stated above, Section 4902(e) clearly provides that “failure to post
    any advance informational sign shall not constitute a defense to a violation
    of this section.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(e). As the statute bars the absence of an
    advance informational sign as a defense, even if the Commonwealth failed to
    present any evidence that there was an advance informational sign, or if
    Appellant had presented affirmative evidence that there was no advance