J-A03027-22
[…] Id. Finally, Section 4902(e) provides that no person can be convicted of violating subsection (a) unless the restriction sign is posted as required at the ends of the bridge, but clearly states that “failure to post any advance informational sign shall not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.” Id. (emphasis added).3 ____________________________________________ 3 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(e) provides verbatim: (e) Erection of signs.--The Commonwealth and local authorities shall erect or cause to be erected and maintained restriction signs designating the restrictions within 25 feet of each end of a bridge or portion of highway (Footnote Continued Next Page) -6- J-A03027-22 Here, Appellant argues that he turned from Park Road left onto County Line Road and did not observe any advance informational signs and, therefore, the Commonwealth did not meet their burden.