Com. v. Fuller, S., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 5.
    Ultimately, the trial court accepted Appellant’s plea and ordered the
    preparation of a pre-sentence investigation (“PSI”) report and ordered
    Appellant to undergo a Court Reporting Network (“CRN”) evaluation.1 Id. at
    18.    On July 1, 2021, all parties appeared for Appellant’s sentencing.
    ____________________________________________
    1  A CRN evaluation is “[a] uniform prescreening evaluation procedure for all
    [DUI] offenders to aid and support clinical treatment recommendations
    offered to the judiciary, prior to sentencing.” 
    67 Pa. Code § 94.2
    ; see also
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3816 (explaining CRN evaluations determine “the extent of the
    person’s involvement with alcohol or controlled substances and to assist the
    court in determining what sentencing, probation or conditions of Accelerated
    Rehabilitative Disposition would benefit the person or the public.”).
    -2-
    J-S08003-22
    However, the Commonwealth informed the trial court that Appellant had
    refused to participate in the creation of a PSI report and had not obtained a
    CRN evaluation. See N.T. Hearing, 7/1/21, at 2. After questioning Appellant,