Com. v. Tubbs, E. ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    id.
    Evidence of a person’s prior bad acts is not admissible to prove his bad
    character or criminal propensity but may be admissible when proffered for
    another relevant purpose.           See Pa.R.E. 404.   In a criminal case, the
    Commonwealth may introduce evidence of a defendant’s character trait if the
    defendant offers character evidence of his own pertinent trait or a pertinent
    trait of the victim. See Pa.R.E. 404(a)(2); see also Pa.R.E. 405 (defining the
    methods for presenting character evidence).        Additionally, pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5918,7 the Commonwealth may cross-examine a defendant about
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 5918 states, in part:
    No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his
    own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to
    answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or
    been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than
    -7-
    J-A06030-22
    his prior convictions to directly repudiate unsolicited attestations of his own
    good character. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1); see also Commonwealth v.
    Murphy, 
    182 A.3d 1002
    , 1008 (Pa. Super. 2018); Commonwealth v.
    Hernandez, 
    862 A.2d 647
    , 651 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    Tubbs claims he is entitled to a new trial based on the admission of
    evidence of his prior convictions for arson and simple assault and harassment.
    He initially argues that the trial court erred in admitting his prior convictions
    under Rule 404(a) because he did not offer evidence of his or D.P.’s character.
    Tubbs’s Brief at 23-24. Tubbs also asserts that he did not open the door to
    the prior convictions because he did not assert his good character. Id. at 29,
    34-36.    Finally, he assigns error to the trial court’s cautionary instruction
    because it did not specifically prohibit the jury from finding guilt based on bad
    character or propensity. See id. at 32-33.
    The   Commonwealth         claims that Tubbs’s prior   convictions   were
    admissible under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1) for the jury to assess the veracity of
    his testimony. It maintains that Tubbs opened the door to the introduction of
    ____________________________________________
    the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to show
    that he has been of bad character or reputation unless:
    (1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked
    questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to
    establish his own good reputation or character, or has given
    evidence tending to prove his own good character or
    reputation . . ..
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918(1).
    -8-
    J-A06030-22