S.A. v. S.M. ( 2017 )
[…] OYFS’s failure to provide the information Victim requested. The trial court
    addressed OYFS’s claims as follows:
    According to the Pennsylvania Child Protective Services
    Law, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not
    limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made
    pursuant to Section 6313 as well as any other information
    obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken
    concerning an alleged instance of child abuse in the possession
    of the department or a county agency[,] shall be confidential. 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6339 (West 2016).
    However, such law provides clear exceptions for the
    release of information in confidential reports. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6340 (West 2016). [“]Upon written request, a subject of a report
    may receive a copy of all information contained in the statewide
    database or in any report filed pursuant to Section 6313.[”] 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6340(b) (West 2016). Further, Pennsylvania Child
    Protective Services Law defines “Subject of the report” as “[a]ny
    child, parent, guardian or other person responsible for the
    welfare of a child or any alleged or actual perpetrator in a report
    -3-