Com. v. Ellison, S. ( 2017 )
[…] threat of forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(2); indecent assault by
    forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2); indecent assault by threat of
    forcible compulsion, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(3); indecent assault without
    consent, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1); and sexual assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1.
    On February 5, 2016, Appellant was sentenced to the aggregate term 
    stated supra
    , which included a 25 year, mandatory minimum sentence for his IDSI
    by forcible compulsion conviction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2 (requiring a
    -2-
    J-S25010-17
    mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ incarceration for “[a]ny person
    who is convicted … of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to
    sexual offenses…)” and who, “at the time of the commission of the current
    offense … had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth”).
    Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and he also timely complied
    with the trial court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise statement of
    errors complained of on appeal. Herein, Appellant presents two issues for
    our review: