Com. v. Ellison, S. ( 2017 )
[…] illegal sentence when it applied the mandatory minimum term of 25 years’
    incarceration required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2.      Appellant presents two
    arguments regarding why section 9718.2 is unconstitutional.         First, he
    claims that it violates the rule announced in Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013), which held that any fact that increases a mandatory
    minimum sentence is an element of the crime that must be found, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, by the fact-finder.   Appellant avers that section 9718.2
    violates Alleyne because it contains a “proof at sentencing” provision that
    -3-
    J-S25010-17
    explicitly states that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not be an element
    of the crime,” and that “[t]he applicability of this section shall be determined
    at sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c) (emphasis added). Appellant points
    to other mandatory minimum statutes that have been struck down as
    unconstitutional because they contain this same ‘proof at sentencing’