Com. v. Rosas, W. ( 2017 )
[…] prosecution on felony and misdemeanor charges; and, in fact, the
    Pennsylvania Constitution precluded Appellee’s prosecution on summary
    offenses     simultaneously   with   misdemeanor      and    felony   charges.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 9-12, 15-16. We agree.
    Prior to 2013, the Traffic Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the
    adjudication of traffic offenses committed in Philadelphia County, 5 and the
    Municipal Court and Court of Common Pleas had exclusive jurisdiction over
    the adjudication of misdemeanor and felony offenses.6,7 On June 19, 2013,
    5“The traffic court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all summary offenses
    under the motor vehicle laws.” Pa. Const. Sched. Art. V § 16(s); see also
    42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(a.1)-(b) (1979).
    6 “The municipal court shall have jurisdiction in . . . [a]ll summary offenses,
    except those under the motor vehicle laws.” Pa. Const. Sched. Art. V §
    16(r)(ii); see also Commonwealth v. Masterson, 
    418 A.2d 664
    , 666-67
    (Pa. Super. 1980).
    7 “The court of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction in all
    cases except those cases assigned by this schedule to the municipal court
    -5-
    J. S55026/16
    Pennsylvania Governor Tom Corbett signed into law Act 17 of 2013,
    abolishing the Traffic Court and transferring its responsibilities to the newly-
    created Traffic Court Division of the Municipal Court of Philadelphia. 8