Com. v. Diaz, W. ( 2018 )
[…] imprisonment unless the court conducts a hearing and ascertains that the
    defendant has the financial ability to pay:
    ____________________________________________
    19   In relevant part, Section 9772 states as follows:
    Unless there is proof that failure to pay a fine or that portion of
    the fine that is due is excusable, the court may after a hearing
    find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
    more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of
    that amount could have been imposed for the offense charged.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
    20 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
    make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
    district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in
    contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    1106(f).
    - 28 -
    J-A04022-18
    (A) A court shall not commit the defendant to prison for failure to
    pay a fine or costs unless it appears after hearing that the
    defendant is financially able to pay the fine or costs.