Com. v. Diaz, W. ( 2018 )
[…] Stated differently, if an offender is notified that he or she is
    charged with contempt or with probation or parole violations as a
    result of failure to pay fines, costs or restitution, the offender
    should be afforded a hearing.
    
    Id. Pennsylvania Rule
       of   Criminal     Procedure   706   similarly   bars
    imprisonment unless the court conducts a hearing and ascertains that the
    defendant has the financial ability to pay:
    ____________________________________________
    19   In relevant part, Section 9772 states as follows:
    Unless there is proof that failure to pay a fine or that portion of
    the fine that is due is excusable, the court may after a hearing
    find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
    more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of
    that amount could have been imposed for the offense charged.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
    20 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
    make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
    district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in