Com. v. Carson, C. ( 2017 )
[…] issue—“all I see are retail thefts. So if that’s the case, she would be triple RI
    eligible, but I don’t know what her other history is”—but failed to address
    whether Appellant satisfied the six requisites for RRRI eligibility within
    section 4503.   To correct this omission, we will remand for an additional
    hearing in which the court addresses all six requisites on the record.
    We offer several further thoughts about the remand proceedings in
    this case.   A decision on five of the six RRRI requisites, subsections (2)
    through (6) of section 4503, does not appear difficult.      Appellant has “not
    been subject to a sentence the calculation of which includes an enhancement
    for the use of a deadly weapon.”      61 Pa.C.S. § 4503, definition of eligible
    offender, subsection (2).     With regard to subsection (3), Appellant was
    convicted of one personal injury crime—simple assault graded as a third
    degree misdemeanor, see n. 2, supra—but the RRRI Act specifically