Com. v. Carson, C. ( 2017 )
[…] in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and
    ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while
    ensuring fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502. As part of achieving
    that aim, the RRRI Act requires the trial court to determine at the time of
    sentencing whether the defendant is an “eligible offender.”      61 Pa.C.S. §
    4505(a). If the court finds the defendant to be an eligible offender, or if the
    prosecuting attorney waives the eligibility requirements under section
    4505(b), the court must calculate minimum and maximum sentences, and
    then impose the RRRI minimum sentence, which “shall be equal to three-
    fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is
    three years or less,” or “shall be equal to five-sixths of the minimum
    sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.” 61 Pa.C.S.
    § 4505(c)(2).   If an eligible offender “successfully completes the program
    plan, maintains a good conduct record and continues to remain an eligible
    offender,” he or she may “be paroled on the RRRI minimum sentence date