Com. v. Kindler, J. ( 2017 )
[…] caused by the crime in question, evidence of a general type long
    considered by sentencing authorities. We think the Booth Court
    was wrong in stating that this kind of evidence leads to the
    arbitrary imposition of the death penalty. In the majority of
    cases, and in this case, victim impact evidence serves entirely
    legitimate purposes.
    
    Id. Following Payne,
    in 1995, the Pennsylvania General Assembly
    amended the existing capital sentencing statute to allow expressly the
    admission of victim impact evidence.     See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(2).     The
    amended statute provides, “[i]n the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning
    the victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on the family
    of the victim is admissible.” 
    Id. In 1996,
    our Supreme Court reconsidered the pre-amendment
    version of the capital sentencing statute. In Fisher, the Court held that the
    version of § 9711(a)(2) in effect at the time of Appellee’s sentencing did not
    allow for the admission of victim impact evidence.