Trial Court Opinion, 10/21/22, at 2. At the guilty plea colloquy, Beringer acknowledged she faced a maximum term of 45 years’ imprisonment. See N.T. Guilty Plea Colloquy, 9/21/21, at 13-16.4 On March 14, 2022, the court held a sentencing hearing, ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). 3 Beringer confirmed this meant the victim was sick from withdrawal from heroin. See N.T. Sentencing Hearing, 3/14/22, at 40. 4A person convicted of drug delivery resulting in death under section 2506(a) of the Crimes Code “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(b). A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter, a misdemeanor of the first (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-A05008-23 at the conclusion of which the Honorable Raymond F. McHugh sentenced Beringer to three to six years’ imprisonment.