We affirm. Beringer entered an open guilty plea to one count each of drug delivery resulting in death,1 a felony of the first degree, and involuntary ____________________________________________ 1 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506. Section 2506(a) provides: A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance. J-A05008-23 manslaughter,2 a misdemeanor of the first degree. The trial court summarized the facts of this case as follows: [Beringer] and the victim had a friendly relationship. However, their relationship centered around drug use.