See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b) (“Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor of the first degree.”); id. at § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”). 5 The court sentenced Beringer below the mitigated range of the Sentencing Guidelines, which defense counsel acknowledged at the reconsideration of sentence hearing.