Com. v. Green, C. ( 2017 )
[…] the weapon.
    
    Id. at 876-77.
    Thus, in Nickol, a witness had testified the appellant was
    not in visible possession of a firearm.          However, because other evidence
    established that the appellant was later seen in possession of a firearm, a
    reasonable inference of concealment arose.
    Here, the Commonwealth posits that because Sergeant Cuiffi did not
    testify that Green possessed a firearm, the “only reasonable implication” is
    ____________________________________________
    5
    At the time, section 6106 read as follows: “(a) Offense defined. No
    person shall carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his
    person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a
    license therefor as provided in this subchapter.” 
    Nickol, 381 A.2d at 877
    n.6 (quoting former 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)).
    -8-
    J-S16006-17
    that Green concealed a firearm.                We disagree.   Another “reasonable