C.S.A, § 901(a), 2502(a). Under Section 901(a), "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Pa, C.S,A. § 901(a). As discussed previously, a person is guilty of firstdegree murder under Section 2502 if by means of any kind of willful, 19 deliberate and premeditated killing, intentionally kills another. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a), (d).