Statement of Matters Complained of Under Pa. R.A.P. 1925(b), December 12, 2016. For a person to be found guilty of first-degree murder, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (l) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the killing; and, (3) the accused acted with specific intent to kill, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a),
759 A.2d 1280, 1283 (Pa. 2000), cert. denied, 534 U.s. 1104, 122 s.ct. 902,
151 L.Ed.2d 871(2002). An intentional killing is a "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). "The Commonwealth may prove specific intent through purely circumstantial evidence." Commonwealth v, Haney,
131 A.3d 24, 36 (Pa. 2015).