Berwind Row, LLC v. Teeter, T. ( 2017 )
[…] or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order
    in a matter in which its final order would be within the
    jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that
    such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
    there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that
    an immediate appeal from the order may materially
    advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so
    state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in
    its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
    interlocutory order.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b).
    -8-
    J-A12043-17
    The trial court later amended its summary judgment order to declare
    that the order “involves a controlling question of law to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
    from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
    matter.”     Trial Court Order, 8/19/16, at 1.        On September 16, 2016,
    Appellant filed a petition for permission to appeal in this Court.           See
    Appellant’s United States Postal Service Form 3817 Certificate of Mailing,