Com. v. Swift, J. ( 2017 )
[…] evidence claim for lack of merit.
    In his third claim, Appellant contends the trial court imposed an illegal
    sentence because the court did not give Appellant time credit for a day
    Appellant was incarcerated. “A challenge to the trial court's failure to award
    ____________________________________________
    6   See n. 1.
    - 12 -
    J-A16004-17
    credit for time served prior to sentencing involves the legality of a
    sentence.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    967 A.2d 1001
    , 1003 (Pa. Super.
    2009).7
    In Johnson, this Court recognized that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1)
    entitles an individual to credit for time served. “This section mandates that
    ‘all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison
    sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
    based’ must be credited to a defendant.” Id. at 1005. As in the case before
    us, Johnson was originally sentenced to probation. Upon revocation of his
    probation, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.              This Court