Com. v. Swift, J. ( 2017 )
[…] MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                     FILED: SEPTEMBER 29, 2017
    Appellant, James Swift, appeals from the judgment of sentence
    entered on April 28, 2016 in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County
    following Appellant’s convictions of one count each of harassment and
    disorderly conduct.1 Appellant argues that the trial court violated the law of
    the case doctrine, that the verdict in his non-jury trial was against the
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2709(a)(1) and 5503(a)(1), respectively. Pursuant to
    § 2709(a)(1), “A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent
    to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or
    otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact[.]” In accordance
    with § 5503(a)(1), “a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to
    cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof, he: (1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or